a post of absolute randomness

Oh hi. Yep, I’m still alive.
No, I’m not dead from AP stress… yet.
Why do you ask? 🙂

1.) The test is on Friday. The SAT is on Saturday. Do you know what I’m going to do on Sunday? I’m not quite sure yet, but I know what I will not be doing. Any celebration ideas?
(No, I cannot take a week off from school. I love the idea though. Unfortunately, I have this enormous schedule for the next eight weeks that consists of all the coursework I had to throw aside in order to get through AP European History.)
If you were looking forward to seeing me post more often after the AP test… well….
I’ll do my best. 🙂

2.)

Did I ever tell you guys how much I love this little munchkin?

Yeah, well, now you know. (I love Peter too by the way, I just can’t get a decent picture of him. You know that white rabbit thing – they move too fast. :D)

3.) If you didn’t get it, the above paragraph references Alice in Wonderland.
Carry on…

4.) Speaking of white rabbits, Vanessa Carlton has released the first single off of her new album! It’s called “Carousel”.
This Nessa-holic has given it her seal of approval. 🙂 It’s already on my Top 25 (most played) list on my iPod, and I haven’t had it for 24 hours yet.
And you wonder what that has to do with white rabbits? You should go listen to it. 🙂

5.) watch out, my brain is working… So, I’ve been thinking about something for a while. I love learning. I know, it’s weird. However, I know there must be others who love it as well. I won’t go into great detail, but what would you all think of a student-to-student kind of thing on Farmgirl Writes? The way I’d implement it would probably be far different from what you’re thinking of, so keep that in mind. My question to you is – would you read and perhaps participate in something like this?

^^I know it’s sketchy. However, if I get enough good feedback, I’ll spill on more of the details. (This question is directed towards high school/ college students, but anyone can answer…)

6.) Did I ever tell you that I quit piano lessons??? I don’t think I did. Well, now you know. 🙂 I’ll have to make this into a separate post.

7.) Because it’s late, I should probably get to bed. I’m getting tempted to raid my sugar stash… ahem. Not a good idea at 11:30pm. >.< Goodnight, my friends!

6 Comment

  1. Good luck on the AP and the SAT!

  2. Your posts always crack me up! I will definitely read/participate in schoolish/learning posts. I love learning too, so bring it on!

  3. A student-to-student kinda thing? I like the idea, but what kind of student-to-student are we talking about? I'd love to have a way to talk to other students and discuss school related things online, our school doesn't do that well.

  4. Wow, that's a lot for one (totally concise) post! xD.
    1) SO GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE! Seriously! I mean, what if you WEREN'T?!? 0.o… blogger ghost… sorry, drinking coffee, but I'm really glad to hear from you! I'll definitely pray for you for the big test and the SAT. That's a terribly unfair combination for two days, but I hope that Sunday is absolutely wonderful! Hmm… ideas… movie marathon and pizza? A dinner at Olive Garden? I mean, you'll deserve it!
    2) I'm in love with my Angel baby… she turned 7 on the 1st! She's a beautiful 7 year old lady… I should post about her! 😀

  5. 3&4) I'm going to find that song later! Right now, I have to finish eating and clean the kitchen xP.
    5) I think that a student-student thing sounds really, really interesting. When summer hits, my brain may vanish, but I do generally love learning :).
    6) NO, you didn't mention you'd quit piano!… I guess I'll read that post when it comes :). I hope that it wasn't a bad thing/you're upset about it… :(.
    7) Haha, I'm drinking coffee at 7pm… now THAT is a bad idea! xD lol. Thanks for entering my giveaway and adding me to your etsy circle! :D. And that compliment was too sweet! :D. I feel special ^_^. Good luck tomorrow-I'll be praying for you! Much love,

  6. Good luck!! 🙂 We can talk about it after we finish, and complain about how hard the DBQ was. LOL.

    And I'd love a student-to-student thing. I too love learning. Not school all the time, but learning, yes. Sounds epic!! 🙂

    Quit piano lessons??? Why?? You are so good! You must make a separate post about that dear!

    And, to show how insane I'm becoming, I didn't even see you posted this post until I read your one about spammers. And, for the record, your blog is one of the first I visit when there are new posts 🙂

    I just want to get through tomorrow and them I'm home free — except for the rest of my school-work that had to be shoved aside to get through AP Euro. Wow, we're both so much alike! 😉

    ~Liz 🙂

Leave a Reply